facebook-icon.pngtwitter-icon.png

2018 Winners

 

Grand Jury Award

Surrender Only To One directed by Dwight Thompson

Special Jury Prize

Ann directed by Carla Forte

Special Jury Prize

The Promise Land: The Story Of Pocahontas Island directed by Zachary Mann

Best Feature

Seekers Of The Lost Worlds directed by Rita De La Torre & JC De La torre

Best Action Sports Film

Depth Perception directed by Chip Taylor & Chris Murphy

Best Animation

Freestyle directed by Anthony Williams & Kent Silveira

Best Documentary Feature

The Business Of Staying Young directed by Wojciech Lorenc

Best Environmental Film

Baca The River directed by RJ Gordon

Best Short Film

Requiem For A Shallow Heart directed by Nicholas Zebrun

Best Documentary Short

The Sakada Series directed by Maribel Apuya

Best Foreign Film

The Heart Of Hadiah Tromp directed by Erik de Bruyn

Best Director

Culture Of Fear directed by Kayla Tabish 

Best First-time Filmmaker

Leave Yourself Alone directed by Nicole Eckenroad

Best Screenplay

Ten Years written by Rose Marie Adoulf

Best Hawaii Film

Hao Wela: The Untold Story Of Hot Rodding In Hawai'I directed by Wojciech Lorenc & Mark Hanson 

Best Music Video

The Silence directed by Malcolm Solomon 

Best Television Pilot

Filling In directed by Bradley Hawkins

Best Student Film

As She Goes directed by Audrey Kurtz 

Feature Screenplay Competition

First Place: Through The Land Of Illusion written by Gunnar E Garrett Jr.
 

Second Place: High Stakes written by Stuart Creque


Third Place: The Salt Box written by Robert J. Rogers

Short Screenplay Competition

First Place: Plunge written by Lance Roger Axt


Second Place: Pink Lava written by Sharon Powers


Third Place: True Believer written by Richard Geiwitz

Official Finalists

The 5 Year directed by James Christopher
 The 86 directed by Javier Mujica

The Construct: Female Laborers And The Fight For Equality directed by Jalena Keane-Lee


Team Tibet - Home Away From Home directed by Robin Greenberg


It’s Just A Game directed by Wilder Troxell 


Reuben directed by Kaisania Calubaquib


No More Safe Haven directed by Dalton Burdette


All Quiet On The Homefront directed by Harjus Singh Sethi
 

A Real Family directed by ISRAEL MEDRANO PÉREZ


In Absence directed by Kacey Dolan

2018 Gold Kahuna Winners


Snapshots directed by Melanie Mayron


Forced Orphans directed by V N Aditya 


Rehearsal directed by Dan O'Hare

Short Film Competition

Spoken Word directed by Ilan Muallem
 Standing

Eight directed by Brian Kazmarck 


Epiphany Now! directed by Minhdzuy Khorami


Aeris directed by Paul Castro Jr.


Goodbye Darling directed by Maria-Elena

Doyle
 Daydreamer directed by Jason Zhao


It Was Nice To Meet You directed by Kaicey CHAE

Memento Mori directed by Stuart Creque


Last To Fall directed by Paul Mendoza
Hannah

Rosenthal directed by Naomi Lisner

Documentary Short Competition

Race: The Al Young Story directed by Rick Quan

Voices For Freedom - The Hyers Sisters' Legacy directed by Susheel Bibbs


Water directed by Mark Knight


Documentary Feature Competition


World Peace directed by Holger Klussmann


Bill Evans Time Remembered directed by Bruce Spiegel

Animation Film Competition

Not One Of Us directed by Bill Jarcho


Sunny And Gerd In Spring Cleaning directed by DaCosta Bayley

Music Video Competition

God Came 'Round directed by Derek Frey
 Causalidox

A Life Less Lived directed by Arne Venema & Marcus Moonen


Godsend Rondo directed by Tomo Oya

Foreign Film Competition

Million Loves In Me directed by Sampson YUEN

The Dmz directed by Inchun Oh

Wherever The Wind Takes directed by BERNARDO SA CARVALHO


Television Pilot Competition

Gorchlach: The Legend Of Cordelia (Pilot) directed by Fabio Cento

The Five Rings directed by Joseph Ferrante

Planet Republic directed by Sam Robles

Brian For Hire - (Full) directed by Krishna Ribeiro


Student Film Competition

Fishermen Without A Sea directed by Lucas Bonetti

Love Song Dedication directed by Sarah Bassiuoni

St Elmo directed by Emily Dynes

The Flower Girl directed by Kaz Ceh

Somniloquy directed by Darcy Conlan

Hunter directed by Phillip Klimek & Nick Kozakis

Brunch directed by Jordan Cooper

First Time Filmmaker Competition

Paint Dry directed by Sezar Alkassab

Dog Tales directed by Mary Ortega

Gun directed by Sam Upton

Environmental Competition

The Challenge Of Clean Energy directed by Jacob Kamhis

Shinrin-Yoku (Forest Bathing) directed by Mark Knight

Screenplay Competition

Las Vegas Is Murder written by Jim Norman

Thank You, Amelia Earhart written by Al Mertens

The Weak Outdoors written by Gunnar E Garrett Jr.

The Twin Within written by Gunnar E Garrett Jr.

Twin Flames: An Astral Tale written by Ariel Hart

The Fight After written by Gunnar E Garrett Jr.

The 3 Rocket Racers written by Philip Dumas

Dollars And Sense written by Paul Herbig

A Love Down Under written by Denis Mortenson

Sunday Will Never Be The Same written by Thomas Louis Castiglione

Paradigm Shift written by Katherine Fitzgerald

Metro written by Tristan Aird

2018 Silver Lei Winners

Feature Film Competition

#Wanderlust directed by Maggie VandenBerghe

Lovers directed by MATTEO VICINO

U3000 - Death Of An Independent Band directed by Hannes Wesendonk

Short Film Competition

Astronette directed by Andrea Edgley & Ethan Speakman

In A Heartbeat directed by Konstantin Frolov & Paul Okpuno

"Praise Song For Oceania" directed by Justyn Ah Chong (Olonā Media)

No Traffic No More directed by JULIE ROY

Frederick directed by Traci Hays

Cage directed by Pantheras Freedman & Wenhao Gao

A Midwestern Methamphetamine Fairytale directed by Sean Martinez

Mojave directed by Ihmic Micah El

My Eyes Adore You directed by Katelind Ikuma

Documentary Short Competition

Poi - The Heartbeat Of A Nation directed by Lanita Ririnui-Ryan & Amomai Pihama

Skuggi (Shadow) directed by Richard D. Lavoie 

Documentary Feature Competition


Paper Lanterns directed by Barry Frechette & Max Esposito

Animation Film Competition


A Drawing directed by Brad Condie

The Intelligence! -The Counterattack Of Robots directed by Suisei Hoshii 

Music Video Competition

Here You Come Again directed by Joel Lindenfeld

Sting Of The Cactus directed by Bekky O'Neil 

Television Pilot Competition

Saving Harper Ross directed by Chason Laing

Flamingo City directed by Giovanna Varela

Sistas Conversation directed by Shelley Titus

Treading Yesterday directed by Craig Bettendorf


Student Film Competition


Pōuri directed by Shaun Dikilato

Place To Be directed by ido Chen and Ilan Bar

Unending Love directed by Cole Kornell

The Burden Of Choice directed by Richard Dillon Glass

Secret Santas directed by Bella Marco

Screenplay Competition

The Bicoastals, A Screenplay written by Kirby Wright

Sailor written by R C Arthur

Robbie The Drone written by Kirby Wright

The Wild Wild Witch written by Greg Hill & Walt Griggs

Chloe'S Claire written by Fielding Thomas

The Oscar By Julia Liberman written by Julia Liberman

F7/F2 written by Ana Ziegler Loes

Company Christmas written by Diana Lee Woody

Martha & George written by David Power

Shadows written by Richard Geiwitz

Our Last Game Night written by Jen Gutierrez

The Late Crowd written by Chris Preyor

2018 Aloha Accolade Winners

Short Film Competition

Worth It (History Episode 202) directed by Jack Tracy

Protectress directed by America Young

Caliban Remix directed by Charles Sharman-Cox

Hunter Gatherer directed by Ashley Grace

Game Of Chicken directed by Karina Hajdamowicz

I Don't Have A Phone directed by Raymond Ma

Euphoria- Indescribable Adventure directed by Linda Sanders

Documentary Short Competition


The Sky Is The Limit directed by Mirka Anderson

Rescate directed by Mark Bone

Follow The Wind directed by Bob van de Gronde

Documentary Feature Competition

Sistas Conversation directed by Shelley Titus

Deadly Deception, Exposing The Dangers Of Vaccines directed by Gary Null

Lupe Faalele: Soaring Doves directed by Daniel Pouesi


Animation Film Competition
 Twice Upon A Time directed by Vojin Vasovic

Screenplay Competition

The Dollmaker written by Catee Delaloye

Legacy written by Danielle Erlich

Bathe With Me One More Time written by Kamila Stopyra

Wild Mind 1 The Television 120 Minuites The Memory Of Watson written by Fujio Torikai

The Book Writer written by Kris Bauske

Matt And The Garden Of Eva written by Harold L. Brown

Oddball Wonderful written by John-Mark Davidson

Murder Plotz (Pilot Episode Of "Brooklyn Deli") written by Jim Norman

Scary Lucy written by sheila schroeder

Cherry Glazed written by Christine Sherwood