facebook-icon.pngtwitter-icon.png

2015 Winners


Awaken Grand Jury Award Awaken
Directed By Mark Atkins A random group of people wake up on an Island where they are being hunted down in a sinister plot to harvest their organs.
Butterflies Special Jury AwardButterflies
Directed By Cayman GrantInspired by true events, Butterflies is a teenage story about a cancer survivor who learns to live life to the fullest with a new friend who faces his own battle with Leukemia.
If-the-Trees-could-talk Special Jury AwardIf The Trees Could Talk
Directed By Michael WeinsteinA young Jewish girl and her family escape the ghetto and seek refuge in the forest.
Seven-Lucky-Gods Best Feature Film7 Lucky Gods
Directed By Jamil DehlaviAn illegal immigrant from Albania infiltrates the lives of a group of Londoners with disastrous consequences.
Poetry-is-an-island Best Documentary FeaturePoetry is an Island, Derek Walcott
Directed By Ida DoesDerek Walcott, Literature Nobel Laureate has traveled the world while remaining closely connected to his beloved island St. Lucia.
a-Convenient-man Best Short FilmA Convenient Man
Directed By Charles WillisA Governor makes right a past mistake.
Flavor--Fuel Best Documentary ShortFlavor & Fuel
Directed By Rodrigo DeMedeiros A tale about two wildly different companies. One blending science with art in the pursuit of thrilling fans in the high-tech world of Formula One racing.
keeperofthepast Best Foreign FilmKeeper of the Past
Directed By Marco J. RiedlFarmer Finn van Hagen begins a New Life and moves with his wife and his two children out to the country. He now lives on an old, idyllic farm in the middle of nowhere to his eyes, in a Perfect World.
Battalion Best of DirectorBattalion
Directed By Dmitry MeshievFebruary 1917 revolution has affected mode of life in Russia and changed the course of Great War.
The-Telling-TIde Best First-time DirectorThe Telling Tide
Directed By Darcy WilkinsThe Telling Tide is a film about the Louisiana Sea Grant Coastal Change Oral Histories Project.
Right-Person-wrong-time Best ScreenplayRight Person Wrong Time
Directed By Christina July Kim Sometimes it takes meeting the right person to want to grow up.
The-Hum Best Student FilmThe Hum
Directed By Fred RabbathThis mysterious hum doesn’t just drone out the world – it rises and falls like an unpredictable, nerve-killing boogeyman.
hamadryad Best Hawaii FilmHamadryad
Directed By Nancy Allison & Paul AllmanA dancer, or perhaps a wood nymph, rehearses alone in a New York studio enchanting herself into the forest that inspired her dance.
poison-apple Best Family Film Poison Apple
Directed By Dane NevesThe story of Snow White told through the point-of-view of the infamous poison apple.
I-Need-my-Monster Best Animation ShortI need My Monster
Directed By Howard CookWhen Ethan checks under the bed for his monster, he finds a note instead: “Gone fishing. Back in a week. Gabe” What will Ethan do?
Solidream Best Action Sports FilmSolidream
Directed By Brian Mathé, Morgan Monchaud, Siphay VeraChildhood friends decide to pursue their dream to go around the world and cycle 54,000 km, full of unusual challenges.
RISE Best Music VideoRise
Performed By Ali F. MostafaA Reflection on Modern Arabia and the relationship between business and art.
Hawaii-Aerial-Cinematography Best Environmental FilmHawaii, Aerial Cinematography
Directed By Jake SouthwardAerial views flown with a drone over Hawaii.
Capsized Best Thriller FilmCapsized
Directed By Brandon M FreerUsing only a cell phone, a young bride-to-be must find a way to save her fiancé from drowning in a cargo hold of a capsized cruise ship.
land-of-kings Best Television PilotLand of Kings
Directed By Wayne Wilson & Bhavani LeeMoving to NY is an incredibly motivating yet daunting experience. Land of Kings follows Jonathan Patterson, a 30 year old, over-educated, unemployed writer new to both New York City and the day to day struggles of making it his home.


2015 Gold Kahuna Winners

Feature Film Competition

A Ghost and the Boy [with a Box on his Head] directed by Philip Blue
From Seoul To Jakarta directed by Damien Dematra
La Scultura directed by Mauro John Capece
Painted Dreams (2) directed by Michael Krozer
101 Secrets directed by Tophy Cho
Chasing Rainbows directed by Robert Fritz

Documentary Film Competition
Vegas Vikings directed by Christian Schoyen
Strange Rumblings in Shangri La directed by Joe Guglieilmino
First To Fall directed by rachel beth anderson, tim grucza
Play no matter what! directed by Kim van Haaster
A call to Action directed by Mike Muikla


Short Film Competition

The Story of M directed by Anna Arlanova
Journey to Abaddon directed by Sheila Hart
Flowers directed by Sabina Sattar
Extreme Pinocchio directed by Pascal Chind
Princess and Grace directed by Tyler Wirtanen
Time and Again directed by David Turner

Animation Film Competition
The Magic Train directed by Joe Chang, Zhang Zhenxing, Shen Yifan ete
Cheese Dog: The Movie directed by Justin Ulloa, Jamie Dwyer
Kiko’s Paradise directed by Paco Gisbert, Ramon Alos, Paqui Ramierez
Once Upon A Slave's Ambition directed by Eunice Chang


Student Film Competition

The Emotional Dimensions of the James River directed by Michelle Marquez
Nesting Grounds directed by Ian Scott McCullough
Aloha Hohe directed by Kevin Temmer
Zugzwang directed by Yolanda Centeno

Music Video Competition

Francesca directed by Gaëna da Sylva
Caddywhompus - "Company" directed by Derek Beck, Jono Foley

Foreign Film Competition

Lake Amber directed by Wuheyou, Zhang Yang
Ace on Fire directed by Kristian Messere

Television Pilot Competition
She Rocks The Planet!™ TV directed by Meredythe Dee Winter
FreakMe directed by Neil Fennell

2015 Silver Lei Winners

Feature Film Competition

Bum on a Bench: A Fight to the Death at Storybook Park directed by Eli Halbreich
Indigo directed by John Hawthorne Smith
Mercury Is Mine directed by Jason Paul Laxamana
I’m Star directed by Damien Dematra

Documentary Film Competition
The Global Warming War directed by Luke Dillard
Great White Lies directed by Skyler Thomas
Kids Are Dying directed by Michael DeLeon
The Discussion II directed by Gen-Eric
Brian's Dots directed by JiHoon Im
Hula is my Language directed by Raymond Martino, Shailynn Shirley

Short Film Competition

The Gift Directed by Gabriel Robertson
Jukebox Rebel Baby Directed by Tyler Onassis
YouTupolis Directed by Wojciech Lorenc, Valentina Trevino
Incandesce Directed by Shimon Machida
Coming To Directed by Lindsey Haun
The Backup Plan Directed by Christina July Kim
From Scratch Directed by Thomas Keumurian
All Things Chicken Directed by Julius Galacki
Based On Rosenthal Directed by Stephen Kinigopoulos
Lapsus Directed by Karim Ouaret

Animation Film Competition

Sezar Alkassab: David directed by Sezar Alkassab
Treasure Nest directed by Joy (Meng-Chwen) Tien, Allison Botkin, Mike Bourbeau
September Sketch Book directed by Ronnie Cramer

Music Video Competition

The Blue Marble Of Joys And Sorrows directed by Bouha Kazmi
The Ramona Flowers Tokyo directed by Fiona Cochrane
Foreign Film Competition 
Journey to Mt. Fuji directed by Cris Ubermann
Carry on directed by Yatao Li

2015 Aloha Accolade Winners

Feature Film Competition
3 References directed by James Christopher
Stories Forlorn directed by Uri L. Schwarz, Jason A. Sankey

Documentary Film Competition
Alegria - A Humanitarian Expedition directed by Christoph von Toggenburg
Kyrie directed by Holger Klussmann
The Blue Sound of New York directed by Emanuele Michetti
The Urban World directed by Warren Bass
Plundering Tibet directed by Michael Buckley
Icarus - Casting from the Clouds directed by david ondaatje

Short Film Competition

Motel Providence directed by Derek Frey
Valiant directed by Robin Phillips
Hibernum directed by Guillaume Comtois
February directed by Siar Sedig
Hunt and prey directed by Nadine Knobloch
Swalk directed by Dawn Cobalt
Out Smart directed by Dawn Cobalt
Animation Film Competition
Jobwatch directed by Yoong Wah Alex Wong
Made From Clay directed by Peter Maffre
Music Video Competition
Can't Give Up on You directed by Fiona Cochrane