facebook-icon.pngtwitter-icon.png

2009 Winners

The 27 Club


Grand Jury Prize - The 27 Club






Blood River


Special Jury Prize - Blood River






Say it in Russian


Best Feature - Say it in Russian






Blood River


Audience Award - Blood RIver






Patsy Mink: Ahead of the Majority


Best Documentary Feature - Patsy Mink: Ahead of the Majority





El Taxista


Best Short Film - El Taxista






Eclipse


Best Documentary Short - Eclipse






La Tangente


Best Foreign Film - La Tangente






Michael Tobias for No Vacancy


Best Director - Michael Tobias for No Vacancy






Fix


Best Screenplay - Fix







Andrew Howard for Blood River

Best Actor - Andrew Howard for Blood River







Agata Gotova for Say It In Russian


Best Actress - Agata Gotova for Say It In Russian







Patsy Mink: Ahead of the Majority

Best Hawaii Film - Patsy Mink: Ahead Of The Majority






Grit Kids


Best Action Sports Film - Grit Kids







Excision


Best Student Film - Excision







Swimming Moon

Best Experimental Film - Swimming Moon







Hope Springs Eternal

Best Animation - Hope Springs Eternal







Love Grenades


Best Music Video - Love Grenades "Young Lovers"








Best First Time Director - Ryan Piotrowicz for The Project



2009 Gold Kahuna Award Winners

Action Sports Competition
Grit Kids
Dopamine


Animation Competition
Hope Springs Eternal
Swimming Moon
The Things She Would Tell Me
Incantation
Daniel Finds His Walking Stick
Outside Agitator
The Cave: An Adaptation Of Plato's Allegory In Clay
Is There A Pong?
Neo-Cons Gone Wild
The Bridge
A Long Distance Call


Documentary Film Competition
Six Seconds Of Freedom
An Unlikely Weapon
No Vacancy
Patsy Mink: Ahead Of The Majority
Courting Condi
Blessed Is The Match
Secrets To Love
Overview
Light At The Edge Of The World- The Wayfinders
20,000 Miles On A Horse
America's Wine: The Legacy Of Prohibition
Between The Tides
Corporate Ingreedients
Dieu Est Americain
Finding Kraftland
Maria Tallchief: America's First Prima Ballerina
Paper Or Plastic?
Robert Blecker Wants Me Dead
The Road To Fallujah
Transcending: The Wat Misaka Story
Consequences Of Love


Feature Film Competition
The 27 Club
Fix
The Project
Blood River
Say It In Russian
Deadgirl
The Collective
Banking On Love
Bronx Paradise
Four Stories Of St. Julian
Grapes:The Story Of An Aspiring Serial Killer
Jackson
Kong Hong: Lost In Love
Lo
Moonlight Sonata
Pinko's Place
Run It
Sing For Darfur
The Stray Bullet
Thicker Than Water: The Vampire Diaries Part 1
Waiting For Ophelia


Hawaii Films Competition
Rising Tide: Hawaii Parks In Peril
Aloha Life
Other Earth Cloud Roll In/Out
The Riddle In A Bottle


Music Video Competition

Love Grenades - 'Young Lovers'
Lo-Fi Sugar - 'The Night Divine'


Short Film Competition
Next Floor
El Espejo / The Mirror
Justicia Now
The Beneficiary
James
Caught In The Paint
Kids + Money
La Tangente
Eclipse
Sick
El Taxista
Kung Fu Granny
Polillas / Moths
His Good Will
Bunny Suits
Between Two Evils
Alamo Night Lights
Board To Death
Bombay Skies
Dire Libert
First Time For Everything
Gorta
Heart Sutra
Homesick
In The Panyard
Karearea: The Pine Falcon
Luminal
Love Letter
Mugs
Neither Here Nor There (The Waiting Room)
Nora
One Tomato
Paint Shaker
Pickman's Model
Rosebud
Somewhere Beyond
The 8th Samurai
The Call
The Koaloha Ukulele Story
The Ride Along
The Tab
The Touch
White Fire

Student Film Competition
Excision
When You're Ready To Say It
Breaking The Shell
Etc: The Story Of Two Women
Intrusion
Knees
Mind The Gap
Old Days
Take That, Dude!
The Pearl Necklace
To Be

Television Pilot Competition
Living In Captivity



2009 Silver Lei Award Winners

Action Sports Competition
Dan And A Van

Animation Competition
Snow Snow For Lucy
Weeds
Iz: The Spirit Of Aloha


Documentary Competition

Say My Name
Why We Train
Passing Poston
65_Redroses
Lumia
Crawford
Hotspots
Boyer (Long)
Song Of The Dunes
Fagbug
The Colony
Milking The Rhino
American Harmony


Feature Film Competition

David And Fatima
Teputz: The Tyranny Of Paradox
Blind
Route 30
Ocean
Badland
God's Ears
Memphis Rising-Elvis Returns
Hindsight
Three To Five & Glassy
Bicycle Lane
Layover
The Understudy
Jyunigatu No Sora
Emma Blue
The Dark Horse


Hawaii Film Competition
Nifo Oti
The Punalu`U Experience


Music Video Competition
Memories Of An Undefined Image
Winded


Short Film Competition

El Camino De Ana
Trip To The Planetarium
Time Management
Prom Night
Morin Huur/ Horse Cello
The Luckiest Man On Earth
Outsource
John
On The Trail Of Jack Thorp
My First Kiss
The Roymann Closure
Hooking Up
Knock Knock Who's There
Leon And The Wolf
The Following Preview
G-Trification
Two Men Kissing
Hear The Children
Hako/The End Of The 00s
Arc Of A Bird
Preamble
Manscaping
Certainty
Somewhere, Right Now
Flying Lessons
A Concert For Hope
Shadows
Pass On Conversation
The Big Fat Lazy Sun
Nightclub Story
Kin-Chan's Gold Medal


Student Film Competition
Thanksgiving
The Perfect Woman
Le Retour
The Boy Who Drew Cats
Nakunatta
Keys
Handicaned
Children Of South Africa


Television Pilot Competition
Adina's Deck




2009 Aloha Accolade Award Winners

Action Sports Competition
Sink Faze

Animation Competition

Atè Ao Tecto Do Mundo
The Whole Truth
The Eyes Of Silence


Documentary Film Competition

Dissolve
Women In Bangladesh
Family Inc.
Mortal Lessons
Tapestries Of Hope
Food Fight
Breaking The Silence
The Promise Of New York
Stubblejumper
A Sea Change
Freedom To Choose
From The 50 Yard Line
The Making Of Takura
Manowce
Waiting For My Real Life
La Maestra In The House
Toyo's Camera
Movement (R)Evolution Africa
The Boot Cake
Children Of Armageddon
Katrina's Children
Ballou
Vegasland


Feature Film Competition
Blur
Slam
Men Shouldn't Sing
Vlog
Goodbye Baby
Impedimento
Lullabye Before I Wake
Paper Tiger
The Graduates
Summer Trip
Older Than America
Pink Teddy
Lunatics, Lovers & Poets
Maòana
Blur
Commute
Un-Nan - The Legend Of The Eight-Headed Serpent
Innocent
Bonne Annee
Better Than Crazy
The Vanished Empire
A Deal Is A Deal
The Tarzen Diet
The Fifth Mind
Roses Have Thorns


Music Video Competition
Ode To Peace And Love - Armed Forces Tribute

Short Film Competition

The Donkey
Paper Angels
My Country
All For Love
Wake Up And Write
My Church Is Better Than Yours
Wolves
The Bridge
Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story
Without
Compact Only
Tahitian Wedding
Take Me With You
Grappling With Your Demons
Cantata In C Major
Nuptials Of The Dead
Alice & Huck
Gangster's Crib
Portuguese Man O'war
Festival Experience
Freegan Love
Derelict Abyss
The Cab Ride
Sometimes We Hum
The Heart Is A Hidden Camera
Donut Heaven
Alone About The Universe
Regular Guy
Il Male Assoluto
The Silence Of Bees
In Our Lifetime
Proud Iza
Why We Smoke
No Thought Of The Morrow
In Search of the Perfect Line
Sounds Of The City
Endless Creativity-The Life Of Helena Macree Tsavalas
Le Prix Payer
Vuoto Per Amore (He Is Empty For Love)
Interpretation
Festival Canceled Due To Heavy Rain
Sweet Sorrow
Collector
Time Management
See Changes
Magritte Moment
2095
The High Tower
Narenjak
Future Perfect

Student Film Competition
The End
The Lost Toy
Not On The 1st Date
He Got Soul
Zombie Gets A Date
The Phoney War Of Memories
Parasite's Delight
Familiar Voices
The People
Flying Lessons
Land Gewinnen
Live From New York...
In Deep

Television Pilot Competition

Bottom Feeders
Party Girl
Wit's End